Accident Summary Nr: 135130.015 - Employee suffers head trauma after falling from truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 135130.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502784.01511/19/2020238990Igor Vassiliev

Abstract: At 2:14 p.m. on November 16, 2020, Employee #1, engaged in unloading scaffold parts on the back of a truck at a site located at 1145 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA, suffered head trauma after experiencing a seizure and falling to the ground. The truck bed was reported to be approximately three feet in height. Employee #1, who had last worked for the employer, City Scaffold Company, four years prior, was brought to the site by a relative without the employer's knowledge. No violations of Title 8 were identified, and no accident-related citations were issued. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for head trauma.

Keywords: Dump Truck Bed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502784.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer