Accident Summary Nr: 135130.015 - Employee suffers head trauma after falling from truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502784.015 | 11/19/2020 | 238990 | Igor Vassiliev |
Abstract: At 2:14 p.m. on November 16, 2020, Employee #1, engaged in unloading scaffold parts on the back of a truck at a site located at 1145 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA, suffered head trauma after experiencing a seizure and falling to the ground. The truck bed was reported to be approximately three feet in height. Employee #1, who had last worked for the employer, City Scaffold Company, four years prior, was brought to the site by a relative without the employer's knowledge. No violations of Title 8 were identified, and no accident-related citations were issued. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502784.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |