Accident Summary Nr: 135128.015 - Employee suffers head trauma when struck by fire hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501770.015 | 11/03/2020 | 922160 | San Francisco Fire Department |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was putting away equipment after deploying for a possible office building fire. A municipal bus ran over a hose, pulling the hose. The hose snapped off the fire truck's pump panel and struck the back of the employee. He fell to the ground, striking his head, and sustained unspecified head trauma. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501770.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |