Accident Summary Nr: 135127.015 - Employee incurs minor injuries when caught in jack rabbit wh

Accident Summary Nr: 135127.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511427.01501/08/2021111335Gregg A Benson Farms

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was harvesting almonds. The employee was the operator of a Jackrunner 400-180-T4F, and he was caught in a jack rabbit (Wedge 10 Reservoir Cart). The employee had removed the safety strips from his operator's door. When he opened his door while the machine was still running to troubleshoot a jam in the chain of the jack rabbit, he was caught in the draper chain until another employee arrived and found him. The employee admitted to removing the safety devices (for an unknown reason). EMS arrived on scene and transported him to Memorial Medical Center in Modesto, CA. He was treated and released the same day. The employee suffered minor injuries, including left ankle pain, a contusion of soft tissue, and blunt trauma to the abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Chain, Contusion, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Harvester, Harvesting, Jammed, Removal, Troubleshooting, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511427.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury