Accident Summary Nr: 135126.015 - Employee sustains amputation when caught by rotating shaft o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502621.015 | 11/10/2020 | 238210 | Marathon Electrical Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:58 p.m. on October 29, 2020, Employee #1, working as a construction laborer, was drilling through a concrete wall using a power drill. While operating the drill, the employee's gloved hand was caught in the rotating shaft of the drill, resulting in a severe injury and amputation. Emergency services were called to the scene, and the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment. The employee was admitted and treated for the amputation injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502621.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |