Accident Summary Nr: 135124.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by tractor and

Accident Summary Nr: 135124.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527320.01504/27/2021115115Agro Pack, Llc

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on April 18, 2021, an employee was working his first day for a farm labor contractor as part of a crew of approximately 25 laborers picking corn after dark in Westmorland, CA. The employee was resting between a tractor and a connected trailer when the tractor operator, after securing boxes on the trailer with rope, started the tractor to move the trailer to the side of the road. As the tractor moved forward, the operator heard the employee scream and immediately stopped. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the head, left wrist, shoulder, left femur, and pelvis. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs for admission and treatment. The investigation determined that the employee was not wearing a reflective vest as required for night work, and the tractor operator did not ensure the area was clear before moving the vehicle.

Keywords: Femur, Flatbed Trailer, Fracture, Head, Pelvis, Semi Tractor Trailer, Shoulder, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527320.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction