Accident Summary Nr: 135123.015 - Employee suffers leg fracture on pallet jack industrial truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493678.015 | 09/18/2020 | 493110 | Merit Logistics |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee was travelling on a powered pallet jack (industrial truck) from point A to point B through an aisle. The employee attempted to squeeze through the aisle because there was another powered pallet jack parked in the same aisle he was travelling on. The employee lost control as he passed the parked pallet jack. The employee's pallet jack struck an adjacent rack which pinned down his lower leg between the lower rack protector plate of the rack system and the lower frame of the industrial truck he was operating. The impact of his lower leg being pinned down resulted in a right lower leg fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493678.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |