Accident Summary Nr: 135122.015 - Employee is killed after driving mower under parked trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527313.015 | 04/26/2021 | 561730 | Cody'S Lawn Care, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee was mowing grass with a commercial zero turn mower when he drove the mower under a parked semi truck trailer. The employee struck the trailer and became trapped, causing mechanical asphyxia and multiple blunt force trauma injuries which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527313.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |