Accident Summary Nr: 135121.015 - Employee amputates left ring finger and lacerates thumb with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512418.015 | 01/27/2021 | 445110 | Nugget Market Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 16, 2021, Employee #1 was asked by a customer to cut a meat bone approximately the size of a tennis ball. The employee held the meat bone with both hands and cut it against the bandsaw blade in the air. While cutting, the employee amputated his left ring finger and lacerated the tip of his thumb. The incident occurred while using a Biro Model 33434 Power Meat Cutter bandsaw machine. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512418.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |