Accident Summary Nr: 135120.015 - Employee contacts high-voltage conductor while erecting scaf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505542.015 | 12/08/2020 | 238310 | Heritage Plastering |
Abstract: At 11:54 a.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1, a scaffold erector employed by a plastering contractor, was erecting a metal frame scaffold on the north elevation of a new multifamily mixed-use building under construction. The section of the scaffold was near high-voltage conductors located approximately 10 inches from the scaffold. Although an agreement had been made between the general contractor and plastering contractor to avoid completing the scaffold in this area until the power lines were removed, work proceeded in this hazardous location. While securing plywood to the scaffold, Employee #1 came into contact with or was in close proximity to the conductor, resulting in an electrical arc. The employee suffered electrical burns to the arms and hands and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1505542.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |