Accident Summary Nr: 135116.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using tire changer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522770.015 | 03/26/2021 | 811191 | Kuni Sda Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 24, 2020, Employee #1 was operating the automated Hunter tire changer (Model Number TCR1) to remove a tire from its rim. The upper bead roller and lower bead roller had already broken the bead of the tire from the rim. The bead hook was being lowered down to the rim's edge, and Employee #1 was holding the loose bead hook in place with his left hand. Employee #1's left thumb came into contact with an area of the Hunter tire changer while he was holding the loose bead hook with his left hand. Employee #1 amputated his left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522770.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |