Accident Summary Nr: 135116.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using tire changer

Accident Summary Nr: 135116.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522770.01503/26/2021811191Kuni Sda Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 24, 2020, Employee #1 was operating the automated Hunter tire changer (Model Number TCR1) to remove a tire from its rim. The upper bead roller and lower bead roller had already broken the bead of the tire from the rim. The bead hook was being lowered down to the rim's edge, and Employee #1 was holding the loose bead hook in place with his left hand. Employee #1's left thumb came into contact with an area of the Hunter tire changer while he was holding the loose bead hook with his left hand. Employee #1 amputated his left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Service Technician, Thumb, Tire, Tire Bead, Tire Rim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522770.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics