Accident Summary Nr: 135115.015 - Employee slips and falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 135115.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527275.01504/27/2021238160Alejandro Rodriguez

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee worked to clean debris from the roof in preparation for re-roofing. The employee slipped and fell approximately eighteen feet, received blunt force trauma injuries to the head, neck and torso, and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Neck, Roof, Roofer, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1527275.015 57 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: