Accident Summary Nr: 135115.015 - Employee slips and falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527275.015 | 04/27/2021 | 238160 | Alejandro Rodriguez |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee worked to clean debris from the roof in preparation for re-roofing. The employee slipped and fell approximately eighteen feet, received blunt force trauma injuries to the head, neck and torso, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 18 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1527275.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |