Accident Summary Nr: 135114.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 135114.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496772.01509/29/2020238130Aurelio Trejo & Crespo'S Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was walking on a joist going to get his harness. The joist broke, and the employee fell to the floor below. The employee suffered a broken hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broke, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Harness, Hip, Joist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496772.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: