Accident Summary Nr: 135113.015 - Employee falls from roof, fractures wrist and breaks nose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521640.015 | 03/25/2021 | 238130 | Jlv Framers |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 P.M. on March 8, 2021, an employee, working for a framing contractor, was performing wood framing operations for a single-family home installing fascia board. The employee was positioned on the roof of the single-family home and fell to the next lower level approximately 10 feet to the lower flat roof. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a wrist fracture, broken nose, and lacerations to the face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1521640.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |