Accident Summary Nr: 135113.015 - Employee falls from roof, fractures wrist and breaks nose

Accident Summary Nr: 135113.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521640.01503/25/2021238130Jlv Framers

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 P.M. on March 8, 2021, an employee, working for a framing contractor, was performing wood framing operations for a single-family home installing fascia board. The employee was positioned on the roof of the single-family home and fell to the next lower level approximately 10 feet to the lower flat roof. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a wrist fracture, broken nose, and lacerations to the face.

Keywords: Construction, Face, Fracture, Framing, Laceration, Nose, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofing, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1521640.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: