Accident Summary Nr: 135111.015 - Employee is struck stationary reach truck, resulting in lowe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527283.015 | 04/26/2021 | 493110 | Lowes Warehouse |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a standup industrial reach truck, traveling from point A to point B. While in transit, the employee struck a stationary reach truck, causing her left lower leg to become trapped between the lower frames of both reach trucks. This incident resulted in a broken left lower leg and a dislocated left knee. The employee received medical attention and was hospitalized due to the severity of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527283.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |