Accident Summary Nr: 135110.015 - Employee is injured by kicked-back plywood sheet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514967.015 | 02/17/2021 | 321918 | From The Forest, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was loading plywood onto the conveyor of a Mereen-Johnson gang rip saw (Model Number 435H, Serial Number MJ2773). The plywood sheet, which was curved, did not properly seat against the conveyor dogs. As the sheet entered the saw, it twisted and caused a kickback out of the infeed portion. Employee #1, standing about 7 feet from the saw blades, was struck by the kicked-back plywood sheet, resulting in an abdominal puncture injury. The saw was not equipped with non-kickback fingers, which contributed to the incident. The employee was hospitalized for several days to treat the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514967.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |