Accident Summary Nr: 135108.015 - Employee sustains fractures and bruises due to excavator acc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508374.015 | 12/30/2020 | 221118 | Merced Irrigation District |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee was connecting a chain to a 36-inch plastic water pipe for an excavator to pick up. While the excavator operator stood up to instruct the employee to choke up or loosen the chain, he returned to the cab and accidentally caught his safety vest on the controls, which were not locked. This caused the excavator to swing to the right, striking the employee with the pipe. The impact resulted in a fracture to the employee's back and hip, as well as bruises to the shoulder and head, knocking him to the ground. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1508374.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |