Accident Summary Nr: 135108.015 - Employee sustains fractures and bruises due to excavator acc

Accident Summary Nr: 135108.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508374.01512/30/2020221118Merced Irrigation District

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee was connecting a chain to a 36-inch plastic water pipe for an excavator to pick up. While the excavator operator stood up to instruct the employee to choke up or loosen the chain, he returned to the cab and accidentally caught his safety vest on the controls, which were not locked. This caused the excavator to swing to the right, striking the employee with the pipe. The impact resulted in a fracture to the employee's back and hip, as well as bruises to the shoulder and head, knocking him to the ground. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Excavator, Fall, Fracture, Head, Hip, Pipe, Shoulder, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508374.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: