Accident Summary Nr: 135106.015 - Employee fractures leg while maneuvering powered pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522635.015 | 03/31/2021 | 423990 | Kroger Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1 was maneuvering a powered pallet jack around a corner during new hire training. She cut the turn too sharply, causing the pallets to dislodge from the forks. As she attempted to reverse direction and stepped off the pallet jack, her foot became caught between the pallet jack and the metal base of the rack system. The continued movement of the pallet jack resulted in a fracture to her lower leg and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522635.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury |