Accident Summary Nr: 135105.015 - Employee amputates finger while attempting to clear jammed n
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526430.015 | 04/21/2021 | 321920 | Universal Forest Products Grandview, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee, being trained by a coworker on a notching machine, was clearing a jam when he crawled under the machine to remove a board. The employee's hand was placed into the operating equipment, which resulted in the amputation of the tip of the left middle finger. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526430.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |