Accident Summary Nr: 135104.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by falling tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 135104.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510683.01501/20/2021113310Timberline Logging Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1, employed as a logger, was felling trees as part of logging operations. On his first day on the job, Employee #1 had already cut approximately 8 trees. While felling a tree and retreating to his escape path, the falling tree made contact with a separate tree, causing it to release a branch toward the employee. Employee #1 attempted to avoid the branch, but it struck him, causing his axe to hit the left side of his body and injuring his right leg. The impact caused Employee #1's right ankle to buckle. The employee sustained a broken right ankle and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Blade, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Logging, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1510683.015 48 M Hospitalized injury