Accident Summary Nr: 135104.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by falling tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510683.015 | 01/20/2021 | 113310 | Timberline Logging Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1, employed as a logger, was felling trees as part of logging operations. On his first day on the job, Employee #1 had already cut approximately 8 trees. While felling a tree and retreating to his escape path, the falling tree made contact with a separate tree, causing it to release a branch toward the employee. Employee #1 attempted to avoid the branch, but it struck him, causing his axe to hit the left side of his body and injuring his right leg. The impact caused Employee #1's right ankle to buckle. The employee sustained a broken right ankle and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510683.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |