Accident Summary Nr: 135100.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519713.015 | 03/15/2021 | 311612 | Cher-Make Sausage Company |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee was adding backstops to the highest shelf of a pallet racking system in the Pre-Blend department. To access the shelf, the employee used an extension ladder, which was positioned approximately 20 feet above the concrete floor. As the employee stepped off the ladder to reach the shelf, the bottom of the ladder slid out due to the slippery floor. The employee fell from the ladder and the racking system, attempting to grab the lower racks to slow the descent. The employee was unable to stop the fall and struck the floor, resulting in a fractured vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519713.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |