Accident Summary Nr: 135100.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 135100.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519713.01503/15/2021311612Cher-Make Sausage Company

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee was adding backstops to the highest shelf of a pallet racking system in the Pre-Blend department. To access the shelf, the employee used an extension ladder, which was positioned approximately 20 feet above the concrete floor. As the employee stepped off the ladder to reach the shelf, the bottom of the ladder slid out due to the slippery floor. The employee fell from the ladder and the racking system, attempting to grab the lower racks to slow the descent. The employee was unable to stop the fall and struck the floor, resulting in a fractured vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Ladder, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519713.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction