Accident Summary Nr: 135099.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while removing guard from au
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527246.015 | 04/26/2021 | 311119 | Hi-Pro Feeds, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee working for an animal feed manufacturer was attempting to remove a piece of sheet metal from a grain auger. The sheet metal was being used as a temporary patch to replace a guard on the chute while the auger was operational. The employee caught his hand in the auger during removal. The employee amputated three fingers and partially amputated a fourth finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527246.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |