Accident Summary Nr: 135098.015 - Restaurant employee suffers burns after falling against frye
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526744.015 | 04/23/2021 | 722511 | Texas Roadhouse |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working for a nationwide chain of full-service casual dining restaurants, steakhouses to be specific. He was walking back to the kitchen. The wheels of a bucket on the floor containing hot oil were protruding into the aisle. As the employee was walking past the fryer, he tripped on one of the wheels. Trying to stop his fall, the employee reached out for the closest object. It was a fryer. Hot oil spilled onto the employee. He suffered burns to his arm, chest, and torso. He was taken by ambulance to a hospital. The outlet's managing partner filled the accident report and sent it to the firm's manager of property. The managing partner noted that the employee was taken to the hospital by ambulance, but he did not say specifically that the employee was hospitalized. The manager of property did not interpret the report to mean that the employee was hospitalized. Only later did the manager of property understand the report's intent and recognize that she had forgotten to notify OSHA. She blamed herself for this oversight. The managing partner's response was that when he stated that the employee went to the hospital with burns, he thought she would understand that the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526744.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |