Accident Summary Nr: 135097.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma from fall into furnace pit

Accident Summary Nr: 135097.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527230.01504/26/2021331110Carpenter Technology Corporation

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee working as a furnace operator for an iron and steel mill was standing at the edge of a C Vacuum Induction Melting (VIM) Furnace pit. The employee fell nearly 19 feet into the pit. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken ribs, two brain bleeds and a broken vertebra.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Broken Bone, Chest, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Furnace, Guardrail, Head, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine operator, Melting Furnace, Mill--Plant, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pit, Rib, Sprain, Traumatic Brain Injury, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527230.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators