Accident Summary Nr: 135093.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 135093.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 04/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527128.01504/23/2021238160Fisher Family Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 22, 2021, an employee worked to install an asphalt ridge cap. The employee fell approximately thirteen feet and was killed.

Keywords: Asphalt, Fall, Installing, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1527128.015 19 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: