Accident Summary Nr: 135089.015 - Employee severs foot tendon when struck by mower blades

Accident Summary Nr: 135089.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525919.01504/20/2021441110Great Lakes Ford, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 10, 2021, Employee #1, a 61-year-old male, was assisting another individual in adjusting the height of a John Deere ZTrak Pro Series Gas Z930M mower at one of the company's storage locations. While the employee was adjusting the mower, the individual, still seated on the mower, accidentally engaged the lever, causing the mower to move forward. The movement resulted in the employee's foot being run over and struck by the mower's blades. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a severed foot tendon.

Keywords: Blade, Foot, Lawn Mower, Seat, Severed, Struck Against, Struck By, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1525919.015 61 M Hospitalized injury