Accident Summary Nr: 135087.015 - Employee is killed after mower tips, neck is crushed by rops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527073.015 | 04/23/2021 | 561730 | Paul Klager & Associates Landscaping |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee was riding an ExMark Laser Z- S Series mower mowing grass on a steep slope. The employee flipped the mower over a retaining wall after operating the mower in reverse on the slope. The employee suffered compression injuries to his head, neck and abdomen and was killed after the roll over protection system frame pinned his neck to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527073.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |