Accident Summary Nr: 135086.015 - Employee falls and is killed in mobile scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527035.015 | 04/23/2021 | 238310 | Daniel Vasquez Martinez |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 7, 2021, an employee worked from a Metaltech, six-foot Baker scaffold to install drywall. The employee attempted to move the mobile scaffold by using overhead I-beams to push the scaffold to a new area to work when the scaffold collapsed. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1527035.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |