Accident Summary Nr: 135077.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527026.015 | 04/23/2021 | 811111 | Uptown Motorwerks, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:03 p.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee was working underneath a vehicle which had been raised on a hydraulic auto lift when the vehicle began to rock back and forth. The vehicle fell off of the lift and crushed the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527026.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |