Accident Summary Nr: 135071.015 - Employee is killed after falling down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526979.015 | 04/12/2021 | 623110 | Ballinger Home Health Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was standing on a ladder in front of an open elevator shaft attempting to disengage a winch lock. The worker lost his balance and fell 18 feet to the bottom of the shaft, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526979.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |