Accident Summary Nr: 135068.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while unloading materials fro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526969.015 | 04/23/2021 | 424910 | Mccain Fertilizer, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on April 16, 2021, an employee was working for a farm supply wholesaler. Specifically, the firm sold fertilizer. The employee was working in the storage stage, offloading material from a forklift. A powered industrial truck was driven up to him as he stood near a fixed object. His right ring finger was caught between a solid surface and the forklift's forks or tines. His finger was amputated above the knuckle. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526969.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |