Accident Summary Nr: 135060.015 - Employee is burned in explosion while re-enameling bathtub
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524394.015 | 03/12/2021 | 236220 | Property Builders Concepts & Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on March 10, 2021, Employee #1 was re-enameling a bathtub and shower in a windowless bathroom by applying a flammable liquid coating using an electric air compressor. When the air compressor was powered on, an arc ignited the flammable vapors present in the confined space, resulting in an explosion and fire. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to the arms and face and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524394.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |