Accident Summary Nr: 135060.015 - Employee is burned in explosion while re-enameling bathtub

Accident Summary Nr: 135060.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524394.01503/12/2021236220Property Builders Concepts & Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on March 10, 2021, Employee #1 was re-enameling a bathtub and shower in a windowless bathroom by applying a flammable liquid coating using an electric air compressor. When the air compressor was powered on, an arc ignited the flammable vapors present in the confined space, resulting in an explosion and fire. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to the arms and face and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Compressed Air, Compression, Confined Space, Electrical, Explosion, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1524394.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: