Accident Summary Nr: 135059.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516435.015 | 02/25/2021 | 561730 | Humberto Cazaras And Richard Parra-Soto |
Abstract: At 6:35 p.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of parking a truck and trailer inside a home. While Employee #1 was directing the coworker, Employee #1 moved to a different location. During this time, the coworker accidentally shifted the vehicle into reverse instead of park. The vehicle then moved backward, striking and pinning Employee #1's leg between the trailer and a wall. Employee #1 sustained a serious leg injury and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516435.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |