Accident Summary Nr: 135058.015 - Employee installing roof trusses falls and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 135058.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 03/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517555.01503/02/2021238130Miguel Ramirez Construction

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was receiving a load of wooden trusses being carried by a crane. As employee #1 was standing on top of a wall to receive the trusses, a gust of wind blew the load of trusses into him. He fell 12 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Concrete, Crane, Crane Load, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, High Wind, Hospital, Installing, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1517555.015 28 M Hospitalized injury