Accident Summary Nr: 135053.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling trailer door

Accident Summary Nr: 135053.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505760.01512/04/2020561730Monterey Landscaping Inc.

Abstract: At 11:59 a.m. on December 3, 2020, a 70-year-old employee was working as a laborer for a landscaping service. Workers from the firm were at a jobsite. The employee was opening the rear door of a Pace American cargo trailer. The cargo trailer was 19 feet, 11 in. (6.07 m) long by 102 in. (2.59 m) wide. Its rear door was 8 feet (2.44 m) wide by 6 feet, 8 in. (2.03 m) tall. The counterbalance spring on the rear door of the cargo trailer had been broken for 15 (according to the narrative) or 16 (according to the state violation worksheet) days. In this incident, the employee was opening the door by himself. The door fell on him, knocking him to the ground. As a result of being struck by the door and falling on the ground, the employee's hip was fractured. The employee was hospitalized. During an investigation, the company's owner informed the division that he had been told by his crew leader 16 days prior to the incident by his crew leader that the spring on the rear pull-down door had broken. The company's owner had informed all his employees to be careful and to make sure that no one attempted to open the door by himself. Thus, the employer had actual and constructive knowledge of the hazard.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Defective Equipment, Door, Elderly, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Inadequate Maint, Laborer, Landscaper, Landscaping, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505760.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction