Accident Summary Nr: 135052.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while sanding energized lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 135052.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526858.01504/23/2021326111Tc Transcontinental Holding Corporation

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for a plastic bag manufacturer was removing rust from a Nardini ND 1560 E Lathe. The employee was using an emery cloth to sand rust from the 1-3/4-inch diameter shaft which operates at 300 revolutions per minute (rpm). The employee was working in the machine shop located in the basement of the facility. The shaft caught the employee's right glove entangling it around the shaft and causing partial degloving of his middle finger and amputating his ring and pinky fingers. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Degloving, Energized, Extended Work Shift, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Lathe, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Machinist, Metal Lathe, Metal Shaft, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plastic Mfg, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Sander, Sanding, Shaft, Skin, Traumatic Amputation, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526858.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists