Accident Summary Nr: 135050.015 - Employee breaks hip when ladder falls to concrete sidewalk

Accident Summary Nr: 135050.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526425.01504/21/2021451110Bass Pro Outdoor World, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working for a specialty retail department store was instructed to remove a Big Game Striker Model LS0355 XL Tree Stand display that was set up in front of the store. The employee climbed the tree stand ladder and removed a strap located at the top of the stand that secured the stand to the tree. Shortly after the employee removed the strap, the stand fell over with the employee still on the ladder. The employee landed on the concrete sidewalk and broke his hip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pavement, Concrete Surface, Department Store, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removing, Retail, Retail Store, Strap, Tie-Down Strap, Tree, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1526425.015 68 M Hospitalized injury