Accident Summary Nr: 135049.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by sliding table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526561.015 | 04/22/2021 | 311352 | Nassau Candy Distributors, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 16, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that made confectionaries from chocolate it had purchased. It was a wholesaler. The employee was from Mexico. She was Hispanic or Latino. She had been in the U.S. for more than three years. She did not speak English well, and she was not able to converse effectively in English. The employee's primary language was Spanish. The primary language spoken by her coworkers was Spanish. Her supervisor was fluent in Spanish. The primary language spoken at the workplace was Spanish. Any training the employee had received had been in Spanish. She was operating an Inkcup Model Number ICN-150 two-color large image pad printer. The employee had the small finger on her left hand in an open rail where the working table slid back and forth. This location was an exposed pinch point hazard. The working table moved to the left, pinching the employee's finger between the working table and the open rail. The tip of the employee's left small finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526561.015 | 27 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | 