Accident Summary Nr: 135046.015 - Employee is struck by pallet and breaks ankle, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135046.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526801.01504/23/2021111411Monterey Mushrooms, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was looking in the back of a tractor trailer when he was struck by a pallet and broke his ankle. He later died as the result of blood clots that formed following the injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Blood Clot, Fracture, Inspecting, Leg, Medical Condition, Medical History, Pallet, Security Guard, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526801.015 31 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service