Accident Summary Nr: 135046.015 - Employee is struck by pallet and breaks ankle, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526801.015 | 04/23/2021 | 111411 | Monterey Mushrooms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was looking in the back of a tractor trailer when he was struck by a pallet and broke his ankle. He later died as the result of blood clots that formed following the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526801.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |