Accident Summary Nr: 135045.015 - Employee is shocked while securing ground clamp and incurs b

Accident Summary Nr: 135045.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513325.01502/04/2021237130Henkels & Mccoy Inc

Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on October 28, 2020, Employee #1, working as part of a crew to remove protective grounds from a transmission line, was shocked when reaching out to secure a ground clamp. The employee sustained a minor induction burn to the left index finger as a result of induction voltage on an overhead transmission line. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the burn.

Keywords: Burn, Clamp, Finger, Ground, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1513325.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: