Accident Summary Nr: 135044.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by falling objects

Accident Summary Nr: 135044.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526785.01504/23/2021445110Kroger Co. (The)

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was picking a meat order in aisle 60. As the employee was picking the order, a loader on the other side of the rack (aisle 61) was performing a letdown. The pallet tilted forward, dropping some of the contents from the pallet (plastic trays and packaged meat) on top of the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures of the C1 and C3 vertebrae.

Keywords: Aisle, Falling Object, Fracture, Loader, Pallet, Picking an order, Storage Rack, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526785.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.