Accident Summary Nr: 135039.015 - Employee falls after losing balance when handrail fails and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526696.015 | 04/19/2021 | 493110 | Builders Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 16, 2021, a 64-year-old employee was working for a drywall and insulation contractor. He was a carpentry supervisor. He was moving materials on a mezzanine. He lost his balance and leaned on a railing. The railing failed, and the employee fell to the concrete surface on the ground floor. He suffered two broken wrists, broken ribs, and a head laceration. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526696.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |