Accident Summary Nr: 135035.015 - Employee crushes finger while unjamming machine, later amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526147.015 | 04/19/2021 | 326199 | Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 11, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics manufacturer was operating a machine. The employee was attempting to free the sock fitting cylinder which had become stuck and was not rotating as it should. The machine was not properly locked out. The employee was successful in freeing the cylinder at which time it completed its rotational cycle. The employee had placed his right hand where the rotating piece rests after completing a rotation. The employee crushed his index finger as a result and was hospitalized. While at the hospital, surgery was required to amputate the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526147.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |