Accident Summary Nr: 135034.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from ladder to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499401.015 | 10/23/2020 | 236115 | Michael Augusto Marini |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a residential building contractor was working from an 8-foot ladder. The employee was standing between 4 and 5 feet from the floor cutting a cross brace. The ladder slipped causing the employee to fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury, including a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1499401.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |