Accident Summary Nr: 135033.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by motor vehic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526464.015 | 04/21/2021 | 452319 | Bomgaars |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 17, 2021, an employee was retrieving carts from the parking lot when a Dodge Ram 2500 with a lift kit and grill guard, driven by a customer, turned off Highway 169 into the parking lot. The driver did not stop or slow down before turning left out of the parking lane, striking the employee and running over the employee. The truck came to a stop approximately ten yards past the point of impact after being alerted by another customer. The employee sustained multiple serious injuries, including fractures of both hips, a head injury with brain bleeding, eleven fractured ribs, and a collapsed lung. The employee was hospitalized and placed in an induced coma due to the severity of injuries. The parking lot had no stop signs, warning signs, or speed control devices.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526464.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, apparel |