Accident Summary Nr: 135028.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 135028.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526726.01504/22/2021561730Jimmie Carter

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee was felling a tree in sections while suspended from the tree. As a section of tree began to fall, the employee was pulled with the section and fell to the ground. The employee died from multiple fractures and internal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fracture, Tree Climbing System, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526726.015 27 M Fatality Laborers, except construction