Accident Summary Nr: 135026.015 - Employee's toes are broken when struck by stock picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526710.015 | 04/22/2021 | 441310 | Advance Auto Parts Distribution Center #16 |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on April 16, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that operated a nationwide chain of retail stores that sold automotive parts and supplies. He was working at a distribution center. He was standing in aisles 65 and 66 placing products (boxes) on shelves. A coworker was operating a stock picker nearby. The coworker drove the stock picker over the employee's right foot. The employee suffered three broken toes and lacerations on his right foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526710.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |