Accident Summary Nr: 135025.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in pinch point on tube

Accident Summary Nr: 135025.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526671.01504/22/2021332313Hofmann Industries Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a tube bender and was in the process of inserting a steel tube. While attempting to adjust the tube, the employee's finger became caught in the pinch point, resulting in an amputation. The employee received medical attention and was treated for the injury without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Hand Tool, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1526671.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury