Accident Summary Nr: 135021.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513504.015 | 11/13/2020 | 561311 | Priority Workforce Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was sorting food waste in a sorting pit. A coworker was operating a forklift and lifted a trash bin without securing the bin to the forklift. As the coworker moved the forklift in reverse, the tires were on a bag of poultry which prevented the forklift from reversing. The trash bin fell from the forks, striking the employee and fracturing his leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513504.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |