Accident Summary Nr: 135021.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling bin

Accident Summary Nr: 135021.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513504.01511/13/2020561311Priority Workforce Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was sorting food waste in a sorting pit. A coworker was operating a forklift and lifted a trash bin without securing the bin to the forklift. As the coworker moved the forklift in reverse, the tires were on a bag of poultry which prevented the forklift from reversing. The trash bin fell from the forks, striking the employee and fracturing his leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Struck By, Trash Bin, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513504.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction