Accident Summary Nr: 135020.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries while attempting to catc

Accident Summary Nr: 135020.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526626.01504/22/2021423720Pace Supply Corp.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was giving verbal cues to their coworker who was using an order picker to move a 332 lb. water heater from a shelf more than 7 feet in height. As the water heater fell over, the employee attempted to catch the water heater and sustained bruising, lack of mobility to unspecified body parts. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contusion, Falling Object, Order-picker , Picking an order, Struck By, Water Heater

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526626.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction