Accident Summary Nr: 135016.015 - Employee collapses and sustains facial lacerations and fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521284.015 | 03/24/2021 | 423930 | Sa Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee of SA Recycling, LLC, a materials recycling facility, was working near the baler machine in. The employee, who was sweeping the area with a broom and dust pan, appeared to have briefly lost consciousness due to a personal medical condition and collapsed. During the fall, the employee struck nearby equipment, resulting in facial lacerations and fractures. The employee was disoriented and confused shortly after the incident. Emergency services transported the employee to a nearby clinic, which referred them to LACUSC Medical Center for treatment. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital. No violation was found by the Division during the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521284.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |